(109 products) Jojoba

Jojoba oil 
Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, native to Arizona, California and Mexico.
It a superior oil for hair and skincare treatment, as unusually for a plant extract, it has a remarkable chemical structure resembling sebum or whale oil rather than traditional vegetable oils. It is easily absorbed by the skin and helps to preserve moisture, softening and firming the skin’s texture.
Its use in haircare products help to replenish the hair’s natural oils. The O’odham people of the Sonaran desert gave the shrub its name, and they used the oil as a salve to treat burns. Jojoba is also known as goat nut, wild hazel and coffeeberry.
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here
Don't miss out on our special offers!

Why not subscribe to our newsletter to hear about upcoming news and offers?

If you change your mind you can unsubscribe at any time.

Oops, there was a problem with your email address

Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter, expect an email in your inbox shortly. Don’t forget to check your spam folder as occasionally our emails find themselves there.

Welcome to BigGreenSmile!