Olive oil is a centuries-old fruit oil with moisturising, softening properties, obtained from the fruit of olive trees native to the Mediterranean.
It has been used as a beauty treatment ever since the ancient Egyptians used it to keep hair and skin supple. Homer called it liquid gold, while ancient Olympians rubbed it all over their bodies before competing.
As well as being used extensively in cooking, olive oil is used as a carrier oil and a moisturiser in skincare thanks to its beneficial properties.
Olive oil contains antioxidants, including vitamin E, which protect the skin against damaging free radicals that accelerate skin ageing and cause wrinkles. Olive oil therefore promotes skin renewal and elasticity.