Peppermint

Peppermint oil 
Mentha × piperita
 
Sometimes regarded as 'the world's oldest medicine', peppermint is known for its clarifying and refreshing qualities.
 
Peppermint oil is derived from the Mediterranean herb, and used in skincare it cleanses and tones the skin, reducing the appearance of pores and stimulating the skin against tiredness.
 
It is a useful agent to combat oily skin, spots and blackheads. The high menthol content leaves skin with a pleasant cooling sensation, and also helps to stimulate clear breathing and settle stomachs.
 
Peppermint is commonly used to favour toothpaste, and also to give shampoos and soaps a minty scent.
 

1

1