(15 products) Sea Buckthorn

Sea buckthorn 
Hippophae rhamnoides
 
With 12 times more vitamin C than oranges, the bright orange berries of the sea buckthorn shrub have been dubbed a superfruit. Berries are edible, but are unpleasantly acidic in taste.
 
Used in skincare they offer exceptional nutrient and antioxidant benefits, protecting against free radical damage and maintaining smooth, healthy skin. Across its native China, Asia and Europe, sea buckthorn oil derived from the fruit has been used in traditional herbal medicines to promote healing of skin injuries such as burns, wounds and eczema.
 
It has a nourishing and restorative effect thanks to its nutrient content, and its antioxidant properties help to combat wrinkles, dryness and premature ageing.
 
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here