(12 products) Myrrh

Native to north eastern Africa and the Middle East Myrrh is the dried sap from the genus Commiphora but most commonly the Commiphora Myrrha.

Myrrh has medicinal uses as well uses in skin care. In Chinese medicine it has been used alongside Frankincense in the treatment of arthritic conditions. In the west it is used as an antiseptic in dental products for the treatment and prevention of gum disease.

Myrrh is commonly used in modern toiletries and cosmetics including creams, lotions and toothpastes. On skin it is excellent for skin re-generation as well as on treating wounds and for eczema. Promoting cell regeneration makes Myrrh effective on mature skin as well as for use on cracks in the skin for example on the hands or feet.

IMPROVED! You can refine your search »

1

1

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here
x
Don't miss out on our special offers!

Why not subscribe to our newsletter to hear about upcoming news and offers and get 10% off your first order?

If you change your mind you can unsubscribe at any time.

Oops, there was a problem with your email address

Please confirm your email address in the email we've sent you in order to receive your discount code. Don’t forget to check your spam folder as occasionally our emails find themselves there. Thank you.

Welcome to BigGreenSmile!