Bookmark and Share
Sign up for discounts

Parabens in cosmetics and toiletries

Used as a preservative in skin care the Paraben group of chemicals are a popular ingredient in cosmetics and toiletries for their anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Parabens can be found in nature in plants but when used commercially they are synthetically produced.  

There is controversy surrounding Parabens. Although they have a long history of safe use more current studies have challenged their use and one such study found the presence of parabens in a breast cancer tumour.  This study has fueled the debate but as a scientific study this study is not conclusive proof.  In fact based on the current studies it is not possible to prove if there is a direct link between parabens and tumours but in turn also impossible to prove their safety as the long term effects are not known and further studies are needed.

« Back to the green glossary


Suggest improvements to our glossary

If you think you can help us improve our glossary we'd love to hear from you.

Glossary term to change or add
Definition
Email address (optional)
Do you want to receive our newsletter?